Event Calendar // Candidates & Elected Officials Reception

Candidates & Elected Officials Reception

10/25/2018
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Firestone Country Club
452 E.Warner Rd.
Akron, OH  44319

The Greater Akron Chamber invites members to join us for the Annual Candidates & Elected Officials Reception.  Don't miss this unique networking opportunity with local, state, and federal candidates and elected officials!  This is your chance to share your perspective and needs of your organization with those who make decisions at the local, state, and federal level.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Paige Freel at [email protected] or (330) 237-1262.

Reception Attendees as of October 19, 2018:
  • County Executive Ilene Shapiro, County of Summit
  • County Councilman At-Large Clair Dickenson, County of Summit
  • County Councilwoman At-Large Elizabeth Walters, County of Summit
  • County Councilman David Hamilton, County of Summit
  • Judge Thomas Teodosio, Summit County Juvenile Court
  • Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio, Summit County Court of Common Pleas
  • Judge Alison McCarty. Summit County Court of Common Pleas
  • Judge Jill Lanzinger, Summit County Court of Common Pleas
  • Judge Christine Croce, Summit County Court of Common Pleas
  • Sheriff Steve Barry, County of Summit
  • Mayor Dan Horrigan, City of Akron 
  • Mayor Dennis Hanwell, City of Medina
  • Mayor Paul Adamson, City of New Franklin
  • Mayor Bill Goncy, Village of Boston Heights 
  • City Councilwoman At-Large, Linda Omobien, City of Akron
  • Judge Ron Cable, Akron Municipal Court
  • Clerk of Courts Diana Colavecchio, Stow Municipal Court, Candidate, 9th District Court of Appeals
  • Tom McCarty, Candidate for Summit County Court of Common Pleas
  • John Ryan, Office of United States Senator Sherrod Brown
  • Josh Prest, Office of United States Senator Rob Portman

Prior to this year's Recepton, the Chamber will be hosting a Candidates Forum* for those running for state and federal offices.

*The forum is for Chamber members only.  Chamber members must purchase a ticket to the reception to attend the forum.

Forum participants as of 10/16/2018:
  • Democratic candidates for state and federal offices from 3:00 - 4:15 p.m. 
    • Congressman Tim Ryan - Incumbent Candidate, 13th Congressional District
    • Susan Moran Palmer - Candidate, 16th Congressional District 
    • Zack Space - Candidate, Ohio Auditor
    • Tim Piatt - Candidate, Ohio House of Representatives, 36th District 
    • Hudson City Councilman Casey Weinstein - Candidate, Ohio House of Representatives, 37th District 
  • Republican candidates for state and federal offices from 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. 
    • Beverly Goldstein - Candidate, 11th Congressional District
    • Chris DePizzo - Candidate, 13th Congressional District
    • Anthony Gonzalez - Candidate, 16th Congressional District
    • Representative Anthony DeVitis - Incumbent Candidate, Ohio House of Representatives, 36th District
    • Stow City Councilman ​Mike Rasor - Candidate, Ohio House of Representatives, 37th District
    • Bill Roemer - Candidate, Ohio House of Representatives, 38th District
    • Representative Kristina Roegner, Candidate, Ohio Senate, 27th District
 


Sponsored by:

PREMIER SPONSOR
att_vert_color_lrg.bmp


GOLD SPONSOR



Roetzel-logo-2015.jpg  



GOLD SPONSOR



stateandfederal-(1).jpeg



GOLD SPONSOR


Oriana-House.jpg

 

Click here to register